WELCOME TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE MISSOURI FFA ASSOCIATION
Missouri FFA is 25,920 members strong —and growing! FFA continues to help the next generation rise up to meet the challenges of feeding a growing population by helping its members to develop their own unique talents and explore their interests in a broad range of career pathways through their experiences in agricultural education. Today's FFA members are future biologists, chemists, veterinarians, engineers and entrepreneurs! Thanks for helping us pave the way to being tomorrow's leaders.





Upcoming Events
   
NOVEMBER  
Nov 9 Northwest District Fall Speaking Contest - Cameron
Nov 9 Central District Fall Speaking Contest - UCM, Warrensburg
Nov 10 South Central District Fall Speaking Contest - Rolla
Nov 10 Southwest District Fall Speaking Contest - Springfield
Nov 10 Southeast District Fall Speaking Contest - Bloomfield
Nov 12 NWMSU Celebrate Agriculture - Maryville
Nov 15 Northeast District Fall Speaking Contest - South Shelby
Nov 15 National FFA SAE Grant Applications Due


2016 NATIONAL FFA CONVENTION MISSOURI HIGHLIGHTS

National Record High number of American FFA Degrees by a state - 466 recipients

National FFA Chapter Activities Competition:

    10 Chapters received the highest rating awarded - 3 Star - (Ashland, Boonville, Centralia, Paris, Marshall, Seymour, Sherwood, South Shelby, Troy and Union)

    1 Chapter (Marshall FFA) was recognized as Top Ten Chapters in the Nation in the National Chapter Award Program.

Career Development Events Summary:

  • 12 of 20 teams/individuals received Gold rating
    • Agricultural Issues Forum – Paris – 4th Place
    • Agricultural Mechanics – North Shelby – 5th place
    • Agronomy – Pleasant Hope – 3rd  place
    • Dairy Cattle Evaluation – Ozark – 9th place
    • Dairy Foods – Wheatland – 4th place
    • Floriculture – Owensville – 4th place
    • Forestry – Miller -- 4th place –
    • Horse Evaluation – Ozark – 6th place
    • Livestock Evaluation – Princeton – 6th place
    • Nursery/Landscape – North Callaway - 5th place
    • Parliamentary Procedure – Linn – 2nd place
    • Poultry – McDonald County  – 6th place
  • 8 members placed in the Top 10 Individuals in their respective CDE 
  • 50 of 74 individuals received Gold rankings (approx. Top 10% of CDE)

Agriscience Fair:

  • 17 out of 24 agriscience fair projects placed in the top fifteen in the nation.
  • 12 of the 17 received a Gold Rating and four placed in the top three.
  • Brittany Stewart and Chloe Momphard – Troy -- 2nd in Animial Systems Division 4
  • Cordell Cooper and Jordan Miller – Carrollton—3rd in Environmental Services Division 3
  • Hannah Noblitt and Jacob Noblitt – Bolivar – 3rd in Food Products Division 4
  • Isaiah Massey and Natalie Loeffler – Troy – 3rd in Social System Division 3

Proficiency Awards: 6 National Finalists, of which one named National Winner

    FINALISTS...
  • Agricultural Communications – Olivia Loges – Sweet Springs -- Finalist
  • Agricultural Mechanics Repair/Maintenance – Cody Weisz – Norborne - Finalist
  • Agricultural Services – Matt Stafford – Milan – Finalist
  • Agriscience Research – Integrated Systems – Tanner Blakemore – Walnut Grove – Finalist
  • Beef Production Entrepreneurship – Jera Pipkin – Republic -- Finalist – won International Trip to Ireland
  • Beef Production Placement – Zach Ayers – Green City – Finalist – won international trip to Ireland
  • Diversified Horticulture – Courtney Timm – Boonville – Finalist
  • Food Science & Technology – Violet Brunkhorst – Warrenton -- Finalist
  • Sheep Production – Brant Francis – Paris – National Winner

National FFA Band – 10 of approximately 100 members selected nationally
National FFA Chorus – 8 of approximately 75 members selected nationally
National FFA Talent Performers - 4 selected nationally

Honorary American FFA Degree: 12 recipients

    Richard Fordyce, MO Department of Agriculture; E.H. Hirschvogel, Jamestown; Marlowe Schlegel, Columbia; Dan Swearengen, College of Ozarks; Jeremy Whistance, University of Missouri, Teresa Briscoe, Paris; Jason Dieckhoff, Harrisonville; Crystal Hardy, Lincoln; Nathan Hardy, Green Ridge; Nicki Honan, West Nodaway; Macae McKinley, LaMonte; Jarred Sayre, Milan; Sara Wyant, Camdenton.     
     



LEADERSHIP & LEARNING OPPORTUNITY
Missouri's Electric Cooperatives Youth Tour and CYCLE Program
Click Here to View >>



2016 MISSOURI FFA CONVENTION RESULTS
Click Here to View >>